Winkler Elementary School - Regular Schedule

8:15                   First bus arrives

8:30 – 8:40        Students may enter the building (bus students enter when their bus arrives).

8:38                   Jr. High warning bell. 

8:40 – 8:45        Religious exercises begin.

8:45 – 8:50        Home room time.

8:50 – 9:30        Period 1

9:30 – 10:10        Period 2

10:10 – 10:25        Morning Recess

10:23                     Jr. High end of break warning bell.

10:25 – 11:00        Period 3

11:00 – 11:35        Period 4

Lunch hour           11:35 – 12:05 Lunch

                               12:05 – 12:25 Lunch Recess

12:25 – 12:35        Students come in and prepare for Period 5.

12:33                     Jr. High end of break warning bell.

12:35 – 12:40       Home room time.

12:40 –  1:15        Period 5

1:15 – 1:50          Period 6

1:50 –  2:05        Afternoon Recess

2:03                     Jr. High end of break warning bell.

2:05 – 2:45         Period 7

2:45 – 3:25         Period 8 – Dismissal of City students

3:30                    Dismissal of First Bus students

3:35                    Dismissal of Second Bus students


<< Back to School Bell Schedules

Winkler Elementary School - Early Dismissal Schedule

8:15                        First bus arrives

8:30 – 8:40             Students may enter the building (bus students enter when their bus arrives).

8:38                       Jr. High warning bell. 

8:40 – 8:45           Religious exercises begin.

8:45 – 8:50            Home room time.

8:50 – 9:30            Period 1

9:30 – 10:10          Period 2

10:10 – 10:25          Morning Recess

10:23                      Jr. High end of break warning bell.

10:25 – 11:00          Period 3

11:00 – 11:35          Period 4

Lunch hour             11:35 – 12:05 Lunch

                               12:05 – 12:25 Lunch Recess

12:25 – 12:35          Students come in and prepare for Period 5.          

12:35 – 1:00            Period 5

1:00 – 1:30            Period 6 

1:30 – 2:00            Period 7

2:00 – 2:25            Period 8

2:25                      Dismissal of City students

2:30                      Dismissal of First Bus students

2:35                      Dismissal of Second Bus students


<< Back to School Bell Schedules

Southwood School - Regular Schedule

8:40 – 8:55 Students may enter and proceed to homeroom

8:55 – 9:00 Homeroom (HRA) - Announcements and O’Canada

9:00 – 9:40 Period 1

9:40 – 10:15 Period 2

10:15 – 10:30 Recess/Break

10:30 – 11:05 Period 3

11:05 – 11:45 Period 4

11:45 Kindergarten Dismissal

11:45 – 12:10 Lunch Break

12:10 – 12:35 Recess

12:35 Students may re-enter school

12:35 Kindergarten students enter and proceed to homeroom

12:40 – 12:45 Homeroom (HRP)

12:45 – 1:20 Period 5

1:20 – 1:55 Period 6

1:55 – 2:10 Recess/Break

2:10 – 2:45 Period 7

2:45 – 3:25 Period 8

3:30 Dismissal of all students


<< Back to School Bell Schedules